South West

Contacts

Contact the Policy Officer (South) for advice on: curriculum, strategy, Active Colleges and facilities.

Kirstie Hickson
07471 952 592
kirstie_hickson@aoc.co.uk

Contact the Operations Officer for advice on: leagues and cups, regional tournaments and local inter-college sport.

Sandy Veale
01935 823 444 or 07912 513 298
sandy_veale@aoc.co.uk


Network Meetings

Heads of Sport and Operational Group (meetings taking place on the same day)

Date

Time

Venue

8th October 2015       

9:30am - 3:00pm      

Taunton Rugby Club     

25th February 2016

9:30am - 3:00pm  

Taunton Rugby Club 

 5th May 2016

9:30am - 3:00pm 

Taunton Rugby Club 

 

Regional Tournaments

Sport

Discipline

Gender
                   

Entry
Deadline
                

Event
Date
               

Venue

Maximum Entry
Per College

Badminton

Singles

Men's

23rd Oct

18th Nov

Marjons

3 students

Singles

Women's

3 students

Doubles

Men's

2 pairs

Doubles

Women's

2 pairs

Doubles

Mixed

2 pairs

Basketball

Team

Men's

23rd Oct

11th Nov

Exeter College

1 team

Team

Women's

1 team

Cross
Country

Individual

Men's

23rd Oct

18th Nov

Central Park
Plymouth (TBC)

unlimited

Individual

Women's

unlimited

Football

Team

Men's

23rd Oct

11th Nov

Marjons

1 team

Team

Women's

18th Nov

Marjons

1 team

Team

LD

18th Nov

Marjons

1 team

Golf

Individual

Men's

30th Sept

7th Oct

Mendip Spring
Golf Club

unlimited

Individual

Women's

unlimited

Golfers will be required to pay a £15 green fee on arrival.  Please submit handicap details on entry

Hockey

Team

Men's

23rd Oct

18th Nov

Marjons

1 team

Team

Women's

11th Nov

1 team

Netball

Team

Women's

23rd Oct

11th Nov

Marjons

1 team

Rugby

Team

Men's

23rd Oct

11th Nov

Plymouth Albion
RFU (TBC)

1 team

Team

Women's

 No Event

Squash

Singles

Men's

23rd Oct

11th Nov

Virgin Active
Plymouth

unlimited

Singles

Women's

unlimited

Swimming

200m Individual
Medley

Men's

23rd Oct

18th Nov

Marjons

one student
per college
per race
(student can
swim
max 2 events)

200m Individual
Medley

Women's

50m Freestyle

Men's

50m Freestyle

Women's

50m Breast

Men's

50m Breast

Women's

50m Butterfly

Men's

50m Butterfly

Women's

50m Backstroke

Men's

50m Backstoke

Women's

200m Individual
Freestyle

Men's

200m Individual
Freestyle

Women's

100m Backstroke

Men's

100m Backstroke

Women's

100m Breast Stroke

Men's

100m Breast Stroke

Women's

100m Butterfly

Men's

100m Butterfly

Women's

100m Freestyle

Men's

100m Freestyle

Women's

Please submit yours students personal best time on entry if known to allow for seeded lane draw

Table Tennis

Singles

Men's

TBC

TBC

TBC

3 students

Singles

Women's

3 students

Doubles

Men's

2 pairs

Doubles

Women's

2 pairs

Doubles

Mixed

2 pairs

Tennis

Singles

Men's

23rd Oct

4th Nov

Torquay Tennis
Club

2 students

Singles

Women's

2 students

Doubles

Men's

11th Nov

25th Nov

2 pairs

Doubles

Women's

2 pairs

Doubles

Mixed

2 pairs

Please submit your sutdents LTA ranking on your entry

Trampolining

Individual

Men's

18th Nov

2nd Dec

Strode College

unlimited

Individual

Women's

unlimited

Volleyball

Team

Men's

11th Nov

25th Nov

PETROC

1 team

Team

Women's

1 team